Open on the map

Travis County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$461,123−3.6% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$99,962About 1.0× the local median income ($97,487): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market81 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months−2.4%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly

The typical home in Travis County, TX is worth $461,123, down 3.6% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $491,559, so the area is 6.2% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 81 days to sell, listings are down 2% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 2.4% over the next year. A household needs about $99,962 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $97,487. Typical rent is $1,602 a month, or $2,283 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 8,895 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$461,123
Change in 1 year−3.6%
Overvalued %−6.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$491,559
Change in 5 years−15.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months−2.4%
Home value to income4.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,499
Income needed to afford it$99,962
Property tax rate1.48%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,602
Typical rent for houses$2,283
Price-to-rent ratio24.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,817
Gross rental yield4.17%
Cap rate (estimate)2.71%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−1.5%
Days on market81
Listings with a price cut23.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale5,888
Pending sales per 100 listings21
Asking price per sq ft$288

People and jobs

Median household income$97,487
Population change (1 year)+1.1%
Unemployment rate4.6%
Show 4 more
Population1,389,670
Income adjusted for cost of living$99,375
Net moves in (IRS)−8,895
Cost of living (US = 100)98.1

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)97.7
Unhealthy air days a year6
Show 4 more
Flood risk score98.3
Wildfire risk score90.8
Walkability (1 to 20)10.7
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Travis County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Travis County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $491,559, so the area is 6.2% undervalued.
Is Travis County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Travis County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 81 days to sell, listings are down 2% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Travis County, TX?
Home values in Travis County, TX are down 3.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −2.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Travis County, TX?
A household needs about $99,962 a year to afford the typical home in Travis County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $97,487.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Travis County (open on the map)

See every chart for Travis County, TX on the map