Open on the map

Hays County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$366,672−3.4% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 25% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$79,487About 0.9× the local median income ($91,880): affordable for a typical household
Days on market89 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months−2.4%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly

The typical home in Hays County, TX is worth $366,672, down 3.4% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $395,796, so the area is 7.4% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 89 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 2.4% over the next year. A household needs about $79,487 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $91,880. Typical rent is $1,546 a month, or $2,202 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 6,599 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$366,672
Change in 1 year−3.4%
Overvalued %−7.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$395,796
Change in 5 years−11.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months−2.4%
Home value to income4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,987
Income needed to afford it$79,487
Property tax rate1.66%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,546
Typical rent for houses$2,202
Price-to-rent ratio19.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,817
Gross rental yield5.06%
Cap rate (estimate)3.29%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+10.4%
Days on market89
Listings with a price cut25.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale1,556
Pending sales per 100 listings31
Asking price per sq ft$198

People and jobs

Median household income$91,880
Population change (1 year)+3.4%
Unemployment rate4.4%
Show 4 more
Population304,390
Income adjusted for cost of living$93,660
Net moves in (IRS)+6,599
Cost of living (US = 100)98.1

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)90.6
Flood risk score93.2
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score87.9
Walkability (1 to 20)6.6
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Hays County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Hays County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $395,796, so the area is 7.4% undervalued.
Is Hays County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Hays County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 89 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hays County, TX?
Home values in Hays County, TX are down 3.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −2.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hays County, TX?
A household needs about $79,487 a year to afford the typical home in Hays County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $91,880.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Hays County (open on the map)

See every chart for Hays County, TX on the map