Open on the map

Kerr County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$367,529−1.9% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$79,673About 1.1× the local median income ($69,674): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market84 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge

The typical home in Kerr County, TX is worth $367,529, down 1.9% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $366,885, so the area is 0.2% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 84 days to sell, listings are up 9% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $79,673 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,674. Typical rent is $1,852 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 260 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$367,529
Change in 1 year−1.9%
Overvalued %+0.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$366,885
Change in 5 years+4.7%
Home value to income5.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,992
Income needed to afford it$79,673
Property tax rate0.97%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,852
Price-to-rent ratio16.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,156
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield6.05%
Cap rate (estimate)3.93%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+9.2%
Days on market84
Listings with a price cut17.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale475
Pending sales per 100 listings10
Asking price per sq ft$234

People and jobs

Median household income$69,674
Population change (1 year)+0.0%
Unemployment rate3.3%
Show 4 more
Population54,037
Income adjusted for cost of living$79,355
Net moves in (IRS)+260
Cost of living (US = 100)87.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)77.2
Flood risk score85.2
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score84.4
Walkability (1 to 20)6.4
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Kerr County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Kerr County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $366,885, so the area is 0.2% overvalued.
Is Kerr County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Kerr County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 84 days to sell, listings are up 9% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Kerr County, TX?
Home values in Kerr County, TX are down 1.9% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Kerr County, TX?
A household needs about $79,673 a year to afford the typical home in Kerr County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,674.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Kerr County (open on the map)

See every chart for Kerr County, TX on the map