Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$358,663−1.8% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 26% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$77,751About 0.9× the local median income ($83,520): affordable for a typical household
Days on market54 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+0.3%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat
The typical home in Waller County, TX is worth $358,663, down 1.8% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $374,226, so the area is 4.2% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 54 days to sell, listings are up 24% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.3% over the next year. A household needs about $77,751 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,520. Typical rent is $2,212 a month, or $2,998 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 344 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$358,663
Change in 1 year
−1.8%
Overvalued %
−4.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$374,226
Change in 5 years
+8.6%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+0.3%
Home value to income
4.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,944
Income needed to afford it
$77,751
Property tax rate
1.27%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$2,212
Typical rent for houses
$2,998
Price-to-rent ratio
13.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,497
Gross rental yield
7.40%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.81%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+23.6%
Days on market
54
Listings with a price cut
26.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
743
Pending sales per 100 listings
31
Asking price per sq ft
$164
People and jobs
Median household income
$83,520
Population change (1 year)
+5.7%
Unemployment rate
6.8%
Show 4 more
Population
69,858
Income adjusted for cost of living
$84,706
Net moves in (IRS)
+344
Cost of living (US = 100)
98.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
70.3
Flood risk score
65.6
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
70.7
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.7
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Waller County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Waller County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $374,226, so the area is 4.2% undervalued.
Is Waller County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Waller County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 54 days to sell, listings are up 24% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Waller County, TX?
Home values in Waller County, TX are down 1.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Waller County, TX?
A household needs about $77,751 a year to afford the typical home in Waller County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,520.