Open on the map

Montgomery County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$340,504−1.4% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$73,814About 0.8× the local median income ($96,049): affordable for a typical household
Days on market59 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+0.3%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat

The typical home in Montgomery County, TX is worth $340,504, down 1.4% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $313,523, so the area is 8.6% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.3% over the next year. A household needs about $73,814 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $96,049. Typical rent is $1,744 a month, or $2,363 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 18,577 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$340,504
Change in 1 year−1.4%
Overvalued %+8.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$313,523
Change in 5 years+12.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+0.3%
Home value to income3.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,845
Income needed to afford it$73,814
Property tax rate1.52%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,744
Typical rent for houses$2,363
Price-to-rent ratio16.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,497
Gross rental yield6.15%
Cap rate (estimate)3.99%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+6.8%
Days on market59
Listings with a price cut22.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale4,987
Pending sales per 100 listings29
Asking price per sq ft$173

People and jobs

Median household income$96,049
Population change (1 year)+4.0%
Unemployment rate4.5%
Show 4 more
Population781,194
Income adjusted for cost of living$97,413
Net moves in (IRS)+18,577
Cost of living (US = 100)98.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)95.7
Unhealthy air days a year8
Show 4 more
Flood risk score95.6
Wildfire risk score79.3
Walkability (1 to 20)6.8
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Montgomery County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Montgomery County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $313,523, so the area is 8.6% overvalued.
Is Montgomery County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Montgomery County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Montgomery County, TX?
Home values in Montgomery County, TX are down 1.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Montgomery County, TX?
A household needs about $73,814 a year to afford the typical home in Montgomery County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $96,049.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Montgomery County (open on the map)

See every chart for Montgomery County, TX on the map