Open on the map

Chambers County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$348,474+0.4% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$75,542About 0.7× the local median income ($106,175): affordable for a typical household
Days on market59 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+0.3%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat

The typical home in Chambers County, TX is worth $348,474, about the same as a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $337,101, so the area is 3.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.3% over the next year. A household needs about $75,542 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $106,175. Typical rent is $1,992 a month, or $2,700 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,312 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$348,474
Change in 1 year+0.4%
Overvalued %+3.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$337,101
Change in 5 years+10.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+0.3%
Home value to income3.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,889
Income needed to afford it$75,542
Property tax rate1.05%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,992
Typical rent for houses$2,700
Price-to-rent ratio14.6×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,497
Gross rental yield6.86%
Cap rate (estimate)4.46%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+6.3%
Days on market59
Listings with a price cut18.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale302
Pending sales per 100 listings29
Asking price per sq ft$170

People and jobs

Median household income$106,175
Population change (1 year)+2.9%
Unemployment rate7.3%
Show 4 more
Population57,594
Income adjusted for cost of living$107,683
Net moves in (IRS)+1,312
Cost of living (US = 100)98.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)8.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)51.8
Flood risk score55.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score78.8
Walkability (1 to 20)6.0
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Chambers County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Chambers County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $337,101, so the area is 3.4% overvalued.
Is Chambers County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Chambers County, TX is a balanced market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Chambers County, TX?
Home values in Chambers County, TX are up 0.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Chambers County, TX?
A household needs about $75,542 a year to afford the typical home in Chambers County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $106,175.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Chambers County (open on the map)

See every chart for Chambers County, TX on the map