Open on the map

Liberty County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$233,304−3.2% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$50,576About 0.8× the local median income ($66,378): affordable for a typical household
Days on market68 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+0.3%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat

The typical home in Liberty County, TX is worth $233,304, down 3.2% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $229,261, so the area is 1.8% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 68 days to sell, listings are down 5% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.3% over the next year. A household needs about $50,576 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,378. Typical rent is $1,586 a month, or $2,150 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 4,678 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$233,304
Change in 1 year−3.2%
Overvalued %+1.8%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$229,261
Change in 5 years+5.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+0.3%
Home value to income3.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,264
Income needed to afford it$50,576
Property tax rate1.17%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,586
Typical rent for houses$2,150
Price-to-rent ratio12.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,497
Gross rental yield8.16%
Cap rate (estimate)5.30%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−5.2%
Days on market68
Listings with a price cut19.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale674
Pending sales per 100 listings23
Asking price per sq ft$152

People and jobs

Median household income$66,378
Population change (1 year)+4.4%
Unemployment rate7.1%
Show 4 more
Population121,364
Income adjusted for cost of living$67,320
Net moves in (IRS)+4,678
Cost of living (US = 100)98.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)3.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)79.5
Flood risk score69.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score83.6
Walkability (1 to 20)4.9
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Liberty County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Liberty County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $229,261, so the area is 1.8% overvalued.
Is Liberty County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Liberty County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 68 days to sell, listings are down 5% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Liberty County, TX?
Home values in Liberty County, TX are down 3.2% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Liberty County, TX?
A household needs about $50,576 a year to afford the typical home in Liberty County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,378.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Liberty County (open on the map)

See every chart for Liberty County, TX on the map