Open on the map

Blanco County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$567,417−4.0% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$123,004About 1.3× the local median income ($97,321): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market107 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge

The typical home in Blanco County, TX is worth $567,417, down 4.0% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $583,421, so the area is 2.7% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 107 days to sell, listings are down 21% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $123,004 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $97,321. In the latest IRS figures, 530 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K$600K200020052010201520202025
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$567,417
Change in 1 year−4.0%
Overvalued %−2.7%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$583,421
Change in 5 years+6.9%
Home value to income5.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$3,075
Income needed to afford it$123,004
Property tax rate0.93%

Rent and investing

HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,227

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−21.0%
Days on market107
Listings with a price cut14.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale166
Pending sales per 100 listings13
Asking price per sq ft$353

People and jobs

Median household income$97,321
Population change (1 year)+1.4%
Unemployment rate5.9%
Show 4 more
Population13,581
Income adjusted for cost of living$110,844
Net moves in (IRS)+530
Cost of living (US = 100)87.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)33.0
Flood risk score51.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score74.8
Walkability (1 to 20)6.1
Road, rail and air noise56 dB

Questions people ask

Is Blanco County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Blanco County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $583,421, so the area is 2.7% undervalued.
Is Blanco County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Blanco County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 107 days to sell, listings are down 21% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Blanco County, TX?
Home values in Blanco County, TX are down 4.0% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Blanco County, TX?
A household needs about $123,004 a year to afford the typical home in Blanco County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $97,321.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Blanco County (open on the map)

See every chart for Blanco County, TX on the map