Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$318,644+0.4% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$69,075About 0.9× the local median income ($78,956): affordable for a typical household
Days on market70 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+0.1%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat
The typical home in Montgomery County, TN is worth $318,644, about the same as a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $302,110, so the area is 5.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 70 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.1% over the next year. A household needs about $69,075 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,956. Typical rent is $1,371 a month, or $1,645 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 2,744 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$318,644
Change in 1 year
+0.4%
Overvalued %
+5.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$302,110
Change in 5 years
+22.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+0.1%
Home value to income
4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,727
Income needed to afford it
$69,075
Property tax rate
0.61%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,371
Typical rent for houses
$1,645
Price-to-rent ratio
19.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,307
Gross rental yield
5.16%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.36%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+6.9%
Days on market
70
Listings with a price cut
20.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
1,699
Pending sales per 100 listings
25
Asking price per sq ft
$190
People and jobs
Median household income
$78,956
Population change (1 year)
+1.5%
Unemployment rate
5.1%
Show 4 more
Population
249,935
Income adjusted for cost of living
$86,860
Net moves in (IRS)
+2,744
Cost of living (US = 100)
90.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
87.4
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
84.5
Wildfire risk score
28.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.0
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Montgomery County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Montgomery County, TN are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $302,110, so the area is 5.5% overvalued.
Is Montgomery County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Montgomery County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 70 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Montgomery County, TN?
Home values in Montgomery County, TN are up 0.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.1%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Montgomery County, TN?
A household needs about $69,075 a year to afford the typical home in Montgomery County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,956.