Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$318,501+2.3% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 25% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$69,044About 0.9× the local median income ($72,893): affordable for a typical household
Days on market67 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Marshall County, TN is worth $318,501, up 2.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $251,180, so the area is 26.8% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $69,044 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,893. Typical rent is $1,547 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 809 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$318,501
Change in 1 year
+2.3%
Overvalued %
+26.8%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$251,180
Change in 5 years
+21.7%
Home value to income
4.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,726
Income needed to afford it
$69,044
Property tax rate
0.48%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,547
Price-to-rent ratio
17.2×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,106
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.83%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.79%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+10.6%
Days on market
67
Listings with a price cut
24.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
229
Pending sales per 100 listings
36
Asking price per sq ft
$226
People and jobs
Median household income
$72,893
Population change (1 year)
+0.5%
Unemployment rate
3.9%
Show 4 more
Population
38,071
Income adjusted for cost of living
$85,857
Net moves in (IRS)
+809
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
45.4
Flood risk score
49.7
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
20.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.4
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Marshall County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Marshall County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $251,180, so the area is 26.8% overvalued.
Is Marshall County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Marshall County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Marshall County, TN?
Home values in Marshall County, TN are up 2.3% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Marshall County, TN?
A household needs about $69,044 a year to afford the typical home in Marshall County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,893.