Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$313,180+1.4% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 27% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$67,891About 1.0× the local median income ($70,651): affordable for a typical household
Days on market72 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+0.4%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat
The typical home in Bradley County, TN is worth $313,180, up 1.4% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $288,327, so the area is 8.6% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are up 28% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.4% over the next year. A household needs about $67,891 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,651. Typical rent is $1,409 a month, or $1,567 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,064 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$313,180
Change in 1 year
+1.4%
Overvalued %
+8.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$288,327
Change in 5 years
+28.5%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+0.4%
Home value to income
4.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,697
Income needed to afford it
$67,891
Property tax rate
0.45%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,409
Typical rent for houses
$1,567
Price-to-rent ratio
18.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,270
Gross rental yield
5.40%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.51%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+28.5%
Days on market
72
Listings with a price cut
27.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
586
Pending sales per 100 listings
29
Asking price per sq ft
$208
People and jobs
Median household income
$70,651
Population change (1 year)
+1.2%
Unemployment rate
6.6%
Show 4 more
Population
115,465
Income adjusted for cost of living
$80,194
Net moves in (IRS)
+1,064
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
73.4
Flood risk score
69.1
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
47.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.0
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Bradley County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Bradley County, TN are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $288,327, so the area is 8.6% overvalued.
Is Bradley County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Bradley County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are up 28% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Bradley County, TN?
Home values in Bradley County, TN are up 1.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Bradley County, TN?
A household needs about $67,891 a year to afford the typical home in Bradley County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,651.