Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$315,281+2.5% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$68,346About 1.0× the local median income ($66,904): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market78 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Franklin County, TN is worth $315,281, up 2.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $255,978, so the area is 23.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are down 4% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $68,346 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,904. Typical rent is $1,417 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 314 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$315,281
Change in 1 year
+2.5%
Overvalued %
+23.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$255,978
Change in 5 years
+26.6%
Home value to income
4.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,709
Income needed to afford it
$68,346
Property tax rate
0.53%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,417
Price-to-rent ratio
18.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,060
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.39%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.50%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−3.5%
Days on market
78
Listings with a price cut
18.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
300
Pending sales per 100 listings
23
Asking price per sq ft
$219
People and jobs
Median household income
$66,904
Population change (1 year)
+0.9%
Unemployment rate
2.9%
Show 4 more
Population
45,579
Income adjusted for cost of living
$78,803
Net moves in (IRS)
+314
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
57.5
Flood risk score
58.3
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
17.3
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.2
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Franklin County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Franklin County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $255,978, so the area is 23.2% overvalued.
Is Franklin County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Franklin County, TN is a balanced market: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are down 4% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Franklin County, TN?
Home values in Franklin County, TN are up 2.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Franklin County, TN?
A household needs about $68,346 a year to afford the typical home in Franklin County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,904.