Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$323,400+7.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$70,106About 1.1× the local median income ($65,364): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market59 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+0.2%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat
The typical home in Cannon County, TN is worth $323,400, up 7.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $241,652, so the area is 33.8% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.2% over the next year. A household needs about $70,106 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,364. In the latest IRS figures, 407 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$323,400
Change in 1 year
+7.4%
Overvalued %
+33.8%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$241,652
Change in 5 years
+38.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+0.2%
Home value to income
4.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,753
Income needed to afford it
$70,106
Property tax rate
0.43%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,798
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+6.2%
Days on market
59
Listings with a price cut
17.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
51
Pending sales per 100 listings
25
Asking price per sq ft
$248
People and jobs
Median household income
$65,364
Population change (1 year)
+0.9%
Unemployment rate
2.8%
Show 4 more
Population
15,296
Income adjusted for cost of living
$67,875
Net moves in (IRS)
+407
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.3
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
2.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
22.9
Flood risk score
39.5
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
4.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.5
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Cannon County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Cannon County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $241,652, so the area is 33.8% overvalued.
Is Cannon County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Cannon County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Cannon County, TN?
Home values in Cannon County, TN are up 7.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Cannon County, TN?
A household needs about $70,106 a year to afford the typical home in Cannon County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,364.