Open on the map

Rutherford County, TN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$413,437−0.6% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$89,625About 1.0× the local median income ($90,118): affordable for a typical household
Days on market59 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+0.2%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat

The typical home in Rutherford County, TN is worth $413,437, down 0.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $364,489, so the area is 13.4% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.2% over the next year. A household needs about $89,625 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $90,118. Typical rent is $1,715 a month, or $2,247 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 2,817 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$413,437
Change in 1 year−0.6%
Overvalued %+13.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$364,489
Change in 5 years+18.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+0.2%
Home value to income4.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,241
Income needed to afford it$89,625
Property tax rate0.48%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,715
Typical rent for houses$2,247
Price-to-rent ratio20.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,798
Gross rental yield4.98%
Cap rate (estimate)3.24%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+6.1%
Days on market59
Listings with a price cut21.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale1,540
Pending sales per 100 listings38
Asking price per sq ft$220

People and jobs

Median household income$90,118
Population change (1 year)+1.6%
Unemployment rate3.6%
Show 4 more
Population386,352
Income adjusted for cost of living$93,580
Net moves in (IRS)+2,817
Cost of living (US = 100)96.3

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)91.7
Flood risk score93.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score43.4
Walkability (1 to 20)6.5
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Rutherford County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Rutherford County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $364,489, so the area is 13.4% overvalued.
Is Rutherford County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Rutherford County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Rutherford County, TN?
Home values in Rutherford County, TN are down 0.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Rutherford County, TN?
A household needs about $89,625 a year to afford the typical home in Rutherford County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $90,118.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Rutherford County (open on the map)

See every chart for Rutherford County, TN on the map