Open on the map

Macon County, TN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$260,164+3.3% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$56,398About 1.0× the local median income ($59,183): affordable for a typical household
Days on market58 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+0.2%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat

The typical home in Macon County, TN is worth $260,164, up 3.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $202,149, so the area is 28.7% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.2% over the next year. A household needs about $56,398 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,183. In the latest IRS figures, 348 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K200020052010201520202025
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$260,164
Change in 1 year+3.3%
Overvalued %+28.7%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$202,149
Change in 5 years+26.5%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+0.2%
Home value to income4.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,410
Income needed to afford it$56,398
Property tax rate0.39%

Rent and investing

HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$995

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+10.2%
Days on market58
Listings with a price cut20.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale130
Pending sales per 100 listings19
Asking price per sq ft$209

People and jobs

Median household income$59,183
Population change (1 year)+1.4%
Unemployment rate3.4%
Show 4 more
Population27,663
Income adjusted for cost of living$61,457
Net moves in (IRS)+348
Cost of living (US = 100)96.3

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)34.6
Flood risk score31.2
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score12.0
Walkability (1 to 20)4.8
Road, rail and air noise55 dB

Questions people ask

Is Macon County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Macon County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $202,149, so the area is 28.7% overvalued.
Is Macon County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Macon County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Macon County, TN?
Home values in Macon County, TN are up 3.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Macon County, TN?
A household needs about $56,398 a year to afford the typical home in Macon County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,183.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Macon County (open on the map)

See every chart for Macon County, TN on the map