Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$308,088+1.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$66,787About 1.0× the local median income ($68,092): affordable for a typical household
Days on market59 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Coffee County, TN is worth $308,088, up 1.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $249,175, so the area is 23.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $66,787 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,092. Typical rent is $1,506 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 553 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$308,088
Change in 1 year
+1.6%
Overvalued %
+23.6%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$249,175
Change in 5 years
+31.7%
Home value to income
4.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,670
Income needed to afford it
$66,787
Property tax rate
0.57%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,506
Price-to-rent ratio
17.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,088
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.87%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.81%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+5.3%
Days on market
59
Listings with a price cut
22.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
320
Pending sales per 100 listings
27
Asking price per sq ft
$203
People and jobs
Median household income
$68,092
Population change (1 year)
+1.5%
Unemployment rate
3.6%
Show 4 more
Population
62,419
Income adjusted for cost of living
$80,203
Net moves in (IRS)
+553
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
63.5
Flood risk score
56.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
11.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.8
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Coffee County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Coffee County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $249,175, so the area is 23.6% overvalued.
Is Coffee County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Coffee County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Coffee County, TN?
Home values in Coffee County, TN are up 1.6% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Coffee County, TN?
A household needs about $66,787 a year to afford the typical home in Coffee County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,092.