Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$306,289+0.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$66,397About 1.0× the local median income ($63,432): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market81 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Cumberland County, TN is worth $306,289, up 0.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $269,840, so the area is 13.5% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 81 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $66,397 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,432. Typical rent is $1,724 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 1,046 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$306,289
Change in 1 year
+0.8%
Overvalued %
+13.5%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$269,840
Change in 5 years
+29.3%
Home value to income
4.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,660
Income needed to afford it
$66,397
Property tax rate
0.29%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,724
Price-to-rent ratio
14.8×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,039
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.75%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.39%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+13.1%
Days on market
81
Listings with a price cut
24.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
646
Pending sales per 100 listings
19
Asking price per sq ft
$214
People and jobs
Median household income
$63,432
Population change (1 year)
+1.0%
Unemployment rate
5.1%
Show 4 more
Population
66,300
Income adjusted for cost of living
$74,714
Net moves in (IRS)
+1,046
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
67.2
Flood risk score
58.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
72.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.3
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Cumberland County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Cumberland County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $269,840, so the area is 13.5% overvalued.
Is Cumberland County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Cumberland County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 81 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Cumberland County, TN?
Home values in Cumberland County, TN are up 0.8% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Cumberland County, TN?
A household needs about $66,397 a year to afford the typical home in Cumberland County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,432.