Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$326,906+0.9% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$70,866About 1.0× the local median income ($69,879): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market71 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Bedford County, TN is worth $326,906, up 0.9% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $262,990, so the area is 24.3% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 71 days to sell, listings are up 2% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $70,866 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,879. Typical rent is $1,356 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 459 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$326,906
Change in 1 year
+0.9%
Overvalued %
+24.3%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$262,990
Change in 5 years
+28.2%
Home value to income
4.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,772
Income needed to afford it
$70,866
Property tax rate
0.48%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,356
Price-to-rent ratio
20.1×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,112
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.98%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.23%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+2.4%
Days on market
71
Listings with a price cut
20.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
257
Pending sales per 100 listings
21
Asking price per sq ft
$215
People and jobs
Median household income
$69,879
Population change (1 year)
+1.5%
Unemployment rate
4.2%
Show 4 more
Population
55,273
Income adjusted for cost of living
$82,307
Net moves in (IRS)
+459
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
69.2
Flood risk score
70.2
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
19.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.3
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Bedford County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Bedford County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $262,990, so the area is 24.3% overvalued.
Is Bedford County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Bedford County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 71 days to sell, listings are up 2% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Bedford County, TN?
Home values in Bedford County, TN are up 0.9% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Bedford County, TN?
A household needs about $70,866 a year to afford the typical home in Bedford County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,879.