Open on the map

Jefferson County, TN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$334,422+2.0% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 28% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$72,496About 1.1× the local median income ($66,911): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market70 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+1.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Jefferson County, TN is worth $334,422, up 2.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $280,755, so the area is 19.1% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 70 days to sell, listings are up 9% from a year ago, 28% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.9% over the next year. A household needs about $72,496 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,911. Typical rent is $1,760 a month, or $2,071 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,111 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$334,422
Change in 1 year+2.0%
Overvalued %+19.1%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$280,755
Change in 5 years+34.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.9%
Home value to income5.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,812
Income needed to afford it$72,496
Property tax rate0.43%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,760
Typical rent for houses$2,071
Price-to-rent ratio15.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,153
Gross rental yield6.32%
Cap rate (estimate)4.11%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+9.4%
Days on market70
Listings with a price cut27.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale314
Pending sales per 100 listings26
Asking price per sq ft$251

People and jobs

Median household income$66,911
Population change (1 year)+1.4%
Unemployment rate4.6%
Show 4 more
Population60,024
Income adjusted for cost of living$77,443
Net moves in (IRS)+1,111
Cost of living (US = 100)86.4

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)44.9
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score56.8
Wildfire risk score42.9
Walkability (1 to 20)5.7
Road, rail and air noise55 dB

Questions people ask

Is Jefferson County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Jefferson County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $280,755, so the area is 19.1% overvalued.
Is Jefferson County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Jefferson County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 70 days to sell, listings are up 9% from a year ago, 28% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Jefferson County, TN?
Home values in Jefferson County, TN are up 2.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Jefferson County, TN?
A household needs about $72,496 a year to afford the typical home in Jefferson County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,911.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Jefferson County (open on the map)

See every chart for Jefferson County, TN on the map