Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$247,613+1.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 14% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$53,677About 0.8× the local median income ($64,200): affordable for a typical household
Days on market59 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+0.1%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat
The typical home in Stewart County, TN is worth $247,613, up 1.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $218,702, so the area is 13.2% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 38% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.1% over the next year. A household needs about $53,677 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $64,200. In the latest IRS figures, 144 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$247,613
Change in 1 year
+1.6%
Overvalued %
+13.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$218,702
Change in 5 years
+20.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+0.1%
Home value to income
3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,342
Income needed to afford it
$53,677
Property tax rate
0.46%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$995
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+37.5%
Days on market
59
Listings with a price cut
14.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
110
Pending sales per 100 listings
13
Asking price per sq ft
$243
People and jobs
Median household income
$64,200
Population change (1 year)
+0.5%
Unemployment rate
2.7%
Show 4 more
Population
14,439
Income adjusted for cost of living
$70,627
Net moves in (IRS)
+144
Cost of living (US = 100)
90.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
29.4
Flood risk score
22.8
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
7.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.5
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Stewart County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Stewart County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $218,702, so the area is 13.2% overvalued.
Is Stewart County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Stewart County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 38% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Stewart County, TN?
Home values in Stewart County, TN are up 1.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.1%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Stewart County, TN?
A household needs about $53,677 a year to afford the typical home in Stewart County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $64,200.