Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$247,127+5.8% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$53,572About 0.9× the local median income ($58,842): affordable for a typical household
Days on market72 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+1.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Hawkins County, TN is worth $247,127, up 5.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $200,083, so the area is 23.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are up 19% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.9% over the next year. A household needs about $53,572 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,842. Typical rent is $1,391 a month, or $1,696 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 643 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$247,127
Change in 1 year
+5.8%
Overvalued %
+23.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$200,083
Change in 5 years
+41.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.9%
Home value to income
4.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,339
Income needed to afford it
$53,572
Property tax rate
0.54%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,391
Typical rent for houses
$1,696
Price-to-rent ratio
14.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,091
Gross rental yield
6.75%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.39%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+19.3%
Days on market
72
Listings with a price cut
21.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
204
Pending sales per 100 listings
31
Asking price per sq ft
$189
People and jobs
Median household income
$58,842
Population change (1 year)
+0.2%
Unemployment rate
7.3%
Show 4 more
Population
59,559
Income adjusted for cost of living
$68,104
Net moves in (IRS)
+643
Cost of living (US = 100)
86.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
55.8
Flood risk score
64.7
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
50.7
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.9
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Hawkins County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Hawkins County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $200,083, so the area is 23.5% overvalued.
Is Hawkins County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Hawkins County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are up 19% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hawkins County, TN?
Home values in Hawkins County, TN are up 5.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hawkins County, TN?
A household needs about $53,572 a year to afford the typical home in Hawkins County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,842.