Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$257,715−0.5% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 26% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$55,867About 0.9× the local median income ($65,634): affordable for a typical household
Days on market59 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+1.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Sullivan County, TN is worth $257,715, down 0.5% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $242,691, so the area is 6.2% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.9% over the next year. A household needs about $55,867 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,634. Typical rent is $1,319 a month, or $1,609 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,213 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$257,715
Change in 1 year
−0.5%
Overvalued %
+6.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$242,691
Change in 5 years
+32.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.9%
Home value to income
3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,397
Income needed to afford it
$55,867
Property tax rate
0.58%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,319
Typical rent for houses
$1,609
Price-to-rent ratio
16.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,091
Gross rental yield
6.14%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.99%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+5.5%
Days on market
59
Listings with a price cut
26.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
593
Pending sales per 100 listings
38
Asking price per sq ft
$177
People and jobs
Median household income
$65,634
Population change (1 year)
+0.6%
Unemployment rate
5.4%
Show 4 more
Population
163,759
Income adjusted for cost of living
$75,965
Net moves in (IRS)
+1,213
Cost of living (US = 100)
86.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
71.5
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
81.6
Wildfire risk score
36.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.7
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Sullivan County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Sullivan County, TN are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $242,691, so the area is 6.2% overvalued.
Is Sullivan County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Sullivan County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Sullivan County, TN?
Home values in Sullivan County, TN are down 0.5% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Sullivan County, TN?
A household needs about $55,867 a year to afford the typical home in Sullivan County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,634.