Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$258,525+3.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$56,043About 1.0× the local median income ($56,791): affordable for a typical household
Days on market65 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Rhea County, TN is worth $258,525, up 3.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $209,654, so the area is 23.3% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are up 23% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $56,043 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $56,791. Typical rent is $1,216 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 294 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$258,525
Change in 1 year
+3.5%
Overvalued %
+23.3%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$209,654
Change in 5 years
+23.7%
Home value to income
4.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,401
Income needed to afford it
$56,043
Property tax rate
0.43%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,216
Price-to-rent ratio
17.7×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,059
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.64%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.67%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+23.4%
Days on market
65
Listings with a price cut
19.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
153
Pending sales per 100 listings
24
Asking price per sq ft
$200
People and jobs
Median household income
$56,791
Population change (1 year)
+0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.8%
Show 4 more
Population
34,844
Income adjusted for cost of living
$66,892
Net moves in (IRS)
+294
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
49.2
Flood risk score
62.7
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
48.3
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.4
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Rhea County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Rhea County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $209,654, so the area is 23.3% overvalued.
Is Rhea County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Rhea County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are up 23% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Rhea County, TN?
Home values in Rhea County, TN are up 3.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Rhea County, TN?
A household needs about $56,043 a year to afford the typical home in Rhea County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $56,791.