Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$254,138+2.1% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$55,092About 0.9× the local median income ($59,779): affordable for a typical household
Days on market74 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Warren County, TN is worth $254,138, up 2.1% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $215,029, so the area is 18.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 74 days to sell, listings are down 2% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $55,092 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,779. Typical rent is $853 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 581 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$254,138
Change in 1 year
+2.1%
Overvalued %
+18.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$215,029
Change in 5 years
+27.2%
Home value to income
4.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,377
Income needed to afford it
$55,092
Property tax rate
0.42%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$853
Price-to-rent ratio
24.8×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,051
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.03%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.62%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−2.0%
Days on market
74
Listings with a price cut
21.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
200
Pending sales per 100 listings
24
Asking price per sq ft
$199
People and jobs
Median household income
$59,779
Population change (1 year)
+0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.9%
Show 4 more
Population
43,717
Income adjusted for cost of living
$70,411
Net moves in (IRS)
+581
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
63.5
Flood risk score
57.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
23.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.3
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Warren County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Warren County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $215,029, so the area is 18.2% overvalued.
Is Warren County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Warren County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 74 days to sell, listings are down 2% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Warren County, TN?
Home values in Warren County, TN are up 2.1% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Warren County, TN?
A household needs about $55,092 a year to afford the typical home in Warren County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $59,779.