Open on the map

Giles County, TN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$250,862+2.3% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 26% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$54,382About 0.8× the local median income ($65,859): affordable for a typical household
Days on market75 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Giles County, TN is worth $250,862, up 2.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $213,200, so the area is 17.7% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are up 20% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $54,382 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,859. Typical rent is $1,350 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 322 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$250,862
Change in 1 year+2.3%
Overvalued %+17.7%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$213,200
Change in 5 years+29.9%
Home value to income3.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,360
Income needed to afford it$54,382
Property tax rate0.42%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,350
Price-to-rent ratio15.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,105
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield6.46%
Cap rate (estimate)4.20%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+20.3%
Days on market75
Listings with a price cut26.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale166
Pending sales per 100 listings20
Asking price per sq ft$200

People and jobs

Median household income$65,859
Population change (1 year)+1.3%
Unemployment rate4.4%
Show 4 more
Population31,433
Income adjusted for cost of living$77,572
Net moves in (IRS)+322
Cost of living (US = 100)84.9

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)60.9
Flood risk score60.8
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score19.8
Walkability (1 to 20)4.9
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Giles County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Giles County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $213,200, so the area is 17.7% overvalued.
Is Giles County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Giles County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are up 20% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Giles County, TN?
Home values in Giles County, TN are up 2.3% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Giles County, TN?
A household needs about $54,382 a year to afford the typical home in Giles County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,859.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Giles County (open on the map)

See every chart for Giles County, TN on the map