Open on the map

Greene County, TN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$247,189+2.2% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 25% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$53,585About 0.9× the local median income ($58,962): affordable for a typical household
Days on market79 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Greene County, TN is worth $247,189, up 2.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $204,122, so the area is 21.1% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 79 days to sell, listings are up 2% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $53,585 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,962. Typical rent is $1,271 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 1,262 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$247,189
Change in 1 year+2.2%
Overvalued %+21.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$204,122
Change in 5 years+32.1%
Home value to income4.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,340
Income needed to afford it$53,585
Property tax rate0.43%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,271
Price-to-rent ratio16.2×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$995
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield6.17%
Cap rate (estimate)4.01%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+1.5%
Days on market79
Listings with a price cut24.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale264
Pending sales per 100 listings32
Asking price per sq ft$196

People and jobs

Median household income$58,962
Population change (1 year)+0.7%
Unemployment rate5.7%
Show 4 more
Population73,831
Income adjusted for cost of living$69,449
Net moves in (IRS)+1,262
Cost of living (US = 100)84.9

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)56.3
Flood risk score63.5
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score45.0
Walkability (1 to 20)4.6
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Greene County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Greene County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $204,122, so the area is 21.1% overvalued.
Is Greene County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Greene County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 79 days to sell, listings are up 2% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Greene County, TN?
Home values in Greene County, TN are up 2.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Greene County, TN?
A household needs about $53,585 a year to afford the typical home in Greene County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,962.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Greene County (open on the map)

See every chart for Greene County, TN on the map