Open on the map

Fentress County, TN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$243,554+2.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$52,798About 1.0× the local median income ($50,626): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market101 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Fentress County, TN is worth $243,554, up 2.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $195,484, so the area is 24.6% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 101 days to sell, listings are up 2% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $52,798 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $50,626. In the latest IRS figures, 451 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K200020052010201520202025
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$243,554
Change in 1 year+2.8%
Overvalued %+24.6%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$195,484
Change in 5 years+33.4%
Home value to income4.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,320
Income needed to afford it$52,798
Property tax rate0.32%

Rent and investing

HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$995

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+1.5%
Days on market101
Listings with a price cut21.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale204
Pending sales per 100 listings19
Asking price per sq ft$237

People and jobs

Median household income$50,626
Population change (1 year)+1.5%
Unemployment rate4.7%
Show 4 more
Population20,322
Income adjusted for cost of living$59,630
Net moves in (IRS)+451
Cost of living (US = 100)84.9

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)28.4
Flood risk score21.3
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score68.5
Walkability (1 to 20)4.5
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Fentress County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Fentress County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $195,484, so the area is 24.6% overvalued.
Is Fentress County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Fentress County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 101 days to sell, listings are up 2% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Fentress County, TN?
Home values in Fentress County, TN are up 2.8% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Fentress County, TN?
A household needs about $52,798 a year to afford the typical home in Fentress County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $50,626.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Fentress County (open on the map)

See every chart for Fentress County, TN on the map