Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$242,885+4.0% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$52,652About 1.0× the local median income ($54,150): affordable for a typical household
Days on market57 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.1%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Campbell County, TN is worth $242,885, up 4.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $190,171, so the area is 27.7% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 19% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.1% over the next year. A household needs about $52,652 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $54,150. In the latest IRS figures, 349 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$242,885
Change in 1 year
+4.0%
Overvalued %
+27.7%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$190,171
Change in 5 years
+43.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.1%
Home value to income
4.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,316
Income needed to afford it
$52,652
Property tax rate
0.37%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$995
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+18.7%
Days on market
57
Listings with a price cut
22.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
222
Pending sales per 100 listings
19
Asking price per sq ft
$208
People and jobs
Median household income
$54,150
Population change (1 year)
−0.1%
Unemployment rate
5.0%
Show 4 more
Population
40,290
Income adjusted for cost of living
$58,477
Net moves in (IRS)
+349
Cost of living (US = 100)
92.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
58.0
Flood risk score
65.7
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
78.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.0
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Campbell County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Campbell County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $190,171, so the area is 27.7% overvalued.
Is Campbell County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Campbell County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 19% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Campbell County, TN?
Home values in Campbell County, TN are up 4.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.1%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Campbell County, TN?
A household needs about $52,652 a year to afford the typical home in Campbell County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $54,150.