Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$280,819+5.9% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$60,876About 1.2× the local median income ($52,222): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market81 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.1%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Grainger County, TN is worth $280,819, up 5.9% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $216,448, so the area is 29.7% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 81 days to sell, listings are up 29% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.1% over the next year. A household needs about $60,876 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $52,222. In the latest IRS figures, 372 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$280,819
Change in 1 year
+5.9%
Overvalued %
+29.7%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$216,448
Change in 5 years
+25.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.1%
Home value to income
5.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,522
Income needed to afford it
$60,876
Property tax rate
0.48%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$995
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+28.9%
Days on market
81
Listings with a price cut
19.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
98
Pending sales per 100 listings
23
Asking price per sq ft
$229
People and jobs
Median household income
$52,222
Population change (1 year)
+2.5%
Unemployment rate
4.7%
Show 4 more
Population
25,739
Income adjusted for cost of living
$56,395
Net moves in (IRS)
+372
Cost of living (US = 100)
92.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
18.6
Flood risk score
33.6
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
48.7
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.1
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Grainger County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Grainger County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $216,448, so the area is 29.7% overvalued.
Is Grainger County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Grainger County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 81 days to sell, listings are up 29% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Grainger County, TN?
Home values in Grainger County, TN are up 5.9% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.1%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Grainger County, TN?
A household needs about $60,876 a year to afford the typical home in Grainger County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $52,222.