Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$393,019+2.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 26% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$85,198About 1.1× the local median income ($78,132): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market67 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+2.1%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Blount County, TN is worth $393,019, up 2.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $325,018, so the area is 20.9% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.1% over the next year. A household needs about $85,198 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,132. Typical rent is $1,803 a month, or $2,148 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,094 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$393,019
Change in 1 year
+2.8%
Overvalued %
+20.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$325,018
Change in 5 years
+37.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.1%
Home value to income
5.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,130
Income needed to afford it
$85,198
Property tax rate
0.45%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,803
Typical rent for houses
$2,148
Price-to-rent ratio
18.2×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,475
Gross rental yield
5.51%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.58%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+8.2%
Days on market
67
Listings with a price cut
25.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
567
Pending sales per 100 listings
36
Asking price per sq ft
$252
People and jobs
Median household income
$78,132
Population change (1 year)
+1.1%
Unemployment rate
3.5%
Show 4 more
Population
143,820
Income adjusted for cost of living
$84,376
Net moves in (IRS)
+1,094
Cost of living (US = 100)
92.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
74.2
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
74.0
Wildfire risk score
69.4
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.7
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Blount County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Blount County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $325,018, so the area is 20.9% overvalued.
Is Blount County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Blount County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Blount County, TN?
Home values in Blount County, TN are up 2.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.1%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Blount County, TN?
A household needs about $85,198 a year to afford the typical home in Blount County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,132.