Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$256,264+3.7% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$55,553About 0.9× the local median income ($61,178): affordable for a typical household
Days on market78 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in McMinn County, TN is worth $256,264, up 3.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $222,709, so the area is 15.1% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $55,553 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,178. Typical rent is $1,057 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 1,031 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$256,264
Change in 1 year
+3.7%
Overvalued %
+15.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$222,709
Change in 5 years
+28.5%
Home value to income
4.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,389
Income needed to afford it
$55,553
Property tax rate
0.35%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,057
Price-to-rent ratio
20.2×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$995
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.95%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.22%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+7.6%
Days on market
78
Listings with a price cut
23.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
241
Pending sales per 100 listings
31
Asking price per sq ft
$194
People and jobs
Median household income
$61,178
Population change (1 year)
+1.2%
Unemployment rate
4.9%
Show 4 more
Population
57,404
Income adjusted for cost of living
$72,059
Net moves in (IRS)
+1,031
Cost of living (US = 100)
84.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
60.2
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
62.6
Wildfire risk score
49.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.0
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is McMinn County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in McMinn County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $222,709, so the area is 15.1% overvalued.
Is McMinn County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
McMinn County, TN is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in McMinn County, TN?
Home values in McMinn County, TN are up 3.7% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in McMinn County, TN?
A household needs about $55,553 a year to afford the typical home in McMinn County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,178.