Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$322,760+8.9% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 7% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$69,968About 0.9× the local median income ($82,143): affordable for a typical household
Days on market46 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+5.2%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly
The typical home in Kewaunee County, WI is worth $322,760, up 8.9% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $252,229, so the area is 28.0% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 52% from a year ago, 7% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 5.2% over the next year. A household needs about $69,968 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $82,143. Typical rent is $999 a month, or $1,403 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 74 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$322,760
Change in 1 year
+8.9%
Overvalued %
+28.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$252,229
Change in 5 years
+41.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+5.2%
Home value to income
3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,749
Income needed to afford it
$69,968
Property tax rate
1.44%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$999
Typical rent for houses
$1,403
Price-to-rent ratio
26.9×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,287
Gross rental yield
3.71%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.41%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+51.9%
Days on market
46
Listings with a price cut
6.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
41
Pending sales per 100 listings
5
Asking price per sq ft
$178
People and jobs
Median household income
$82,143
Population change (1 year)
−0.1%
Unemployment rate
1.5%
Show 4 more
Population
20,758
Income adjusted for cost of living
$88,231
Net moves in (IRS)
−74
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
17.3
Unhealthy air days a year
2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
30.2
Wildfire risk score
9.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.8
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Kewaunee County, WI overvalued?
Home prices in Kewaunee County, WI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $252,229, so the area is 28.0% overvalued.
Is Kewaunee County, WI a buyer's or seller's market?
Kewaunee County, WI is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 52% from a year ago, 7% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Kewaunee County, WI?
Home values in Kewaunee County, WI are up 8.9% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +5.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Kewaunee County, WI?
A household needs about $69,968 a year to afford the typical home in Kewaunee County, WI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $82,143.