Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$322,085+6.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 16% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$69,821About 1.0× the local median income ($70,870): affordable for a typical household
Days on market59 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Oneida County, WI is worth $322,085, up 6.5% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $297,604, so the area is 8.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are down 0% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $69,821 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,870. Typical rent is $1,255 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 107 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$322,085
Change in 1 year
+6.5%
Overvalued %
+8.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$297,604
Change in 5 years
+22.7%
Home value to income
4.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,746
Income needed to afford it
$69,821
Property tax rate
0.89%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,255
Price-to-rent ratio
21.4×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,027
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.68%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.04%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
0.0%
Days on market
59
Listings with a price cut
16.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
165
Pending sales per 100 listings
41
Asking price per sq ft
$263
People and jobs
Median household income
$70,870
Population change (1 year)
−0.1%
Unemployment rate
2.0%
Show 4 more
Population
38,131
Income adjusted for cost of living
$79,096
Net moves in (IRS)
+107
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
62.5
Flood risk score
61.1
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
27.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.5
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is Oneida County, WI overvalued?
Home prices in Oneida County, WI are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $297,604, so the area is 8.2% overvalued.
Is Oneida County, WI a buyer's or seller's market?
Oneida County, WI is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are down 0% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Oneida County, WI?
Home values in Oneida County, WI are up 6.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Oneida County, WI?
A household needs about $69,821 a year to afford the typical home in Oneida County, WI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,870.