Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$179,580+0.5% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$38,929About 0.6× the local median income ($61,006): affordable for a typical household
Days on market58 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Mercer County, PA is worth $179,580, up 0.5% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $176,305, so the area is 1.9% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $38,929 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,006. Typical rent is $979 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 161 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$179,580
Change in 1 year
+0.5%
Overvalued %
+1.9%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$176,305
Change in 5 years
+8.0%
Home value to income
2.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$973
Income needed to afford it
$38,929
Property tax rate
1.18%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$979
Price-to-rent ratio
15.3×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,028
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.54%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.25%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+22.4%
Days on market
58
Listings with a price cut
21.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
290
Pending sales per 100 listings
39
Asking price per sq ft
$169
People and jobs
Median household income
$61,006
Population change (1 year)
−0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.3%
Show 4 more
Population
107,860
Income adjusted for cost of living
$67,559
Net moves in (IRS)
−161
Cost of living (US = 100)
90.3
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
77.7
Unhealthy air days a year
3
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
87.9
Wildfire risk score
36.4
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.6
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Mercer County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Mercer County, PA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $176,305, so the area is 1.9% overvalued.
Is Mercer County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Mercer County, PA is a buyer's market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Mercer County, PA?
Home values in Mercer County, PA are up 0.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Mercer County, PA?
A household needs about $38,929 a year to afford the typical home in Mercer County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,006.