Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$175,427+6.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 25% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$38,029About 0.6× the local median income ($65,984): affordable for a typical household
Days on market53 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+2.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Blair County, PA is worth $175,427, up 6.4% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $193,671, so the area is 9.4% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 53 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.4% over the next year. A household needs about $38,029 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,984. Typical rent is $1,004 a month, or $1,034 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 80 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$175,427
Change in 1 year
+6.4%
Overvalued %
−9.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$193,671
Change in 5 years
+16.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.4%
Home value to income
2.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$951
Income needed to afford it
$38,029
Property tax rate
1.07%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,004
Typical rent for houses
$1,034
Price-to-rent ratio
14.6×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,151
Gross rental yield
6.87%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.47%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+2.9%
Days on market
53
Listings with a price cut
24.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
247
Pending sales per 100 listings
55
Asking price per sq ft
$111
People and jobs
Median household income
$65,984
Population change (1 year)
−0.4%
Unemployment rate
4.4%
Show 4 more
Population
119,541
Income adjusted for cost of living
$73,725
Net moves in (IRS)
−80
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
77.7
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
87.5
Wildfire risk score
32.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
8.0
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Blair County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Blair County, PA are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $193,671, so the area is 9.4% undervalued.
Is Blair County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Blair County, PA is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 53 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Blair County, PA?
Home values in Blair County, PA are up 6.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Blair County, PA?
A household needs about $38,029 a year to afford the typical home in Blair County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,984.