Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$175,975+7.0% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$38,148About 0.6× the local median income ($58,757): affordable for a typical household
Days on market59 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Crawford County, PA is worth $175,975, up 7.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $151,230, so the area is 16.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $38,148 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,757. Typical rent is $896 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 105 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$175,975
Change in 1 year
+7.0%
Overvalued %
+16.4%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$151,230
Change in 5 years
+15.3%
Home value to income
3.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$954
Income needed to afford it
$38,148
Property tax rate
1.35%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$896
Price-to-rent ratio
16.4×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,014
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.11%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.97%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+15.1%
Days on market
59
Listings with a price cut
17.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
160
Pending sales per 100 listings
51
Asking price per sq ft
$144
People and jobs
Median household income
$58,757
Population change (1 year)
−0.2%
Unemployment rate
5.0%
Show 4 more
Population
81,792
Income adjusted for cost of living
$65,069
Net moves in (IRS)
−105
Cost of living (US = 100)
90.3
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
76.0
Flood risk score
87.2
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
36.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.0
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Crawford County, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Crawford County, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $151,230, so the area is 16.4% overvalued.
Is Crawford County, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Crawford County, PA is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Crawford County, PA?
Home values in Crawford County, PA are up 7.0% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Crawford County, PA?
A household needs about $38,148 a year to afford the typical home in Crawford County, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,757.