Open on the map

Cape Girardeau County, MO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$242,411+4.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$52,550About 0.8× the local median income ($66,862): affordable for a typical household
Days on market52 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+3.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Cape Girardeau County, MO is worth $242,411, up 4.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $216,545, so the area is 11.9% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 29% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.9% over the next year. A household needs about $52,550 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,862. Typical rent is $1,008 a month, or $1,327 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 17 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$242,411
Change in 1 year+4.5%
Overvalued %+11.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$216,545
Change in 5 years+27.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+3.9%
Home value to income3.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,314
Income needed to afford it$52,550
Property tax rate0.64%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,008
Typical rent for houses$1,327
Price-to-rent ratio20.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,012
Gross rental yield4.99%
Cap rate (estimate)3.24%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+28.6%
Days on market52
Listings with a price cut22.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale252
Pending sales per 100 listings35
Asking price per sq ft$142

People and jobs

Median household income$66,862
Population change (1 year)+0.6%
Unemployment rate2.3%
Show 4 more
Population83,999
Income adjusted for cost of living$77,656
Net moves in (IRS)+17
Cost of living (US = 100)86.1

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)85.7
Flood risk score78.1
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score32.7
Walkability (1 to 20)7.0
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Cape Girardeau County, MO overvalued?
Home prices in Cape Girardeau County, MO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $216,545, so the area is 11.9% overvalued.
Is Cape Girardeau County, MO a buyer's or seller's market?
Cape Girardeau County, MO is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 29% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Cape Girardeau County, MO?
Home values in Cape Girardeau County, MO are up 4.5% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Cape Girardeau County, MO?
A household needs about $52,550 a year to afford the typical home in Cape Girardeau County, MO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,862.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Cape Girardeau County (open on the map)

See every chart for Cape Girardeau County, MO on the map