Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$244,970+4.6% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$53,104About 0.8× the local median income ($66,231): affordable for a typical household
Days on market51 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.8%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Newton County, MO is worth $244,970, up 4.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $199,928, so the area is 22.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 27% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.8% over the next year. A household needs about $53,104 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,231. Typical rent is $1,276 a month, or $1,440 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 364 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$244,970
Change in 1 year
+4.6%
Overvalued %
+22.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$199,928
Change in 5 years
+40.5%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.8%
Home value to income
3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,328
Income needed to afford it
$53,104
Property tax rate
0.63%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,276
Typical rent for houses
$1,440
Price-to-rent ratio
16.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,153
Gross rental yield
6.25%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.06%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+27.3%
Days on market
51
Listings with a price cut
22.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
247
Pending sales per 100 listings
30
Asking price per sq ft
$145
People and jobs
Median household income
$66,231
Population change (1 year)
+1.1%
Unemployment rate
5.9%
Show 4 more
Population
62,263
Income adjusted for cost of living
$77,282
Net moves in (IRS)
+364
Cost of living (US = 100)
85.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
77.5
Flood risk score
80.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
77.3
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.8
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Newton County, MO overvalued?
Home prices in Newton County, MO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $199,928, so the area is 22.5% overvalued.
Is Newton County, MO a buyer's or seller's market?
Newton County, MO is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 27% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Newton County, MO?
Home values in Newton County, MO are up 4.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.8%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Newton County, MO?
A household needs about $53,104 a year to afford the typical home in Newton County, MO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,231.