Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$245,474−0.6% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$53,214About 0.9× the local median income ($57,978): affordable for a typical household
Days on market101 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Taney County, MO is worth $245,474, down 0.6% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $230,948, so the area is 6.3% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 101 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $53,214 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $57,978. Typical rent is $1,344 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 20 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$245,474
Change in 1 year
−0.6%
Overvalued %
+6.3%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$230,948
Change in 5 years
+20.5%
Home value to income
4.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,330
Income needed to afford it
$53,214
Property tax rate
0.55%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,344
Price-to-rent ratio
15.2×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,126
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.57%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.27%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+12.6%
Days on market
101
Listings with a price cut
18.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
807
Pending sales per 100 listings
18
Asking price per sq ft
$191
People and jobs
Median household income
$57,978
Population change (1 year)
+0.2%
Unemployment rate
3.9%
Show 4 more
Population
57,001
Income adjusted for cost of living
$69,104
Net moves in (IRS)
−20
Cost of living (US = 100)
83.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
84.0
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
89.1
Wildfire risk score
67.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.6
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Taney County, MO overvalued?
Home prices in Taney County, MO are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $230,948, so the area is 6.3% overvalued.
Is Taney County, MO a buyer's or seller's market?
Taney County, MO is a buyer's market: homes take about 101 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Taney County, MO?
Home values in Taney County, MO are down 0.6% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Taney County, MO?
A household needs about $53,214 a year to afford the typical home in Taney County, MO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $57,978.