Open on the map

Cooper County, MO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$242,786+3.9% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 27% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$52,631About 0.7× the local median income ($73,980): affordable for a typical household
Days on market56 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.5%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Cooper County, MO is worth $242,786, up 3.9% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $237,213, so the area is 2.3% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 56 days to sell, listings are up 20% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.5% over the next year. A household needs about $52,631 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,980. Typical rent is $800 a month, or $948 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 23 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$242,786
Change in 1 year+3.9%
Overvalued %+2.3%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$237,213
Change in 5 years+22.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.5%
Home value to income3.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,316
Income needed to afford it$52,631
Property tax rate0.66%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$800
Typical rent for houses$948
Price-to-rent ratio25.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$962
Gross rental yield3.95%
Cap rate (estimate)2.57%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+20.5%
Days on market56
Listings with a price cut26.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale53
Pending sales per 100 listings17
Asking price per sq ft$143

People and jobs

Median household income$73,980
Population change (1 year)0.0%
Unemployment rate4.3%
Show 4 more
Population17,136
Income adjusted for cost of living$82,752
Net moves in (IRS)+23
Cost of living (US = 100)89.4

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)20.4
Flood risk score29.9
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score40.4
Walkability (1 to 20)6.3
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Cooper County, MO overvalued?
Home prices in Cooper County, MO are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $237,213, so the area is 2.3% overvalued.
Is Cooper County, MO a buyer's or seller's market?
Cooper County, MO is a buyer's market: homes take about 56 days to sell, listings are up 20% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Cooper County, MO?
Home values in Cooper County, MO are up 3.9% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.5%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Cooper County, MO?
A household needs about $52,631 a year to afford the typical home in Cooper County, MO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,980.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Cooper County (open on the map)

See every chart for Cooper County, MO on the map