Open on the map

Camden County, MO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$323,721−3.6% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$70,176About 1.0× the local median income ($68,312): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market74 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Camden County, MO is worth $323,721, down 3.6% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $339,434, so the area is 4.6% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 74 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $70,176 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,312. Typical rent is $1,659 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 364 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$323,721
Change in 1 year−3.6%
Overvalued %−4.6%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$339,434
Change in 5 years+3.1%
Home value to income4.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,754
Income needed to afford it$70,176
Property tax rate0.47%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,659
Price-to-rent ratio16.3×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,033
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield6.15%
Cap rate (estimate)4.00%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+6.9%
Days on market74
Listings with a price cut17.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale1,078
Pending sales per 100 listings13
Asking price per sq ft$258

People and jobs

Median household income$68,312
Population change (1 year)−0.3%
Unemployment rate4.3%
Show 4 more
Population44,047
Income adjusted for cost of living$81,421
Net moves in (IRS)+364
Cost of living (US = 100)83.9

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)88.4
Flood risk score93.3
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score81.8
Walkability (1 to 20)6.4
Road, rail and air noise55 dB

Questions people ask

Is Camden County, MO overvalued?
Home prices in Camden County, MO are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $339,434, so the area is 4.6% undervalued.
Is Camden County, MO a buyer's or seller's market?
Camden County, MO is a buyer's market: homes take about 74 days to sell, listings are up 7% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Camden County, MO?
Home values in Camden County, MO are down 3.6% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Camden County, MO?
A household needs about $70,176 a year to afford the typical home in Camden County, MO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,312.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Camden County (open on the map)

See every chart for Camden County, MO on the map