Open on the map

Cass County, MO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$341,122+4.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$73,948About 0.9× the local median income ($83,378): affordable for a typical household
Days on market57 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+2.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Cass County, MO is worth $341,122, up 4.1% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $263,629, so the area is 29.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.9% over the next year. A household needs about $73,948 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,378. Typical rent is $1,675 a month, or $1,957 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,450 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$341,122
Change in 1 year+4.1%
Overvalued %+29.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$263,629
Change in 5 years+22.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.9%
Home value to income4.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,849
Income needed to afford it$73,948
Property tax rate0.86%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,675
Typical rent for houses$1,957
Price-to-rent ratio17.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,546
Gross rental yield5.89%
Cap rate (estimate)3.83%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+11.6%
Days on market57
Listings with a price cut23.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale433
Pending sales per 100 listings51
Asking price per sq ft$197

People and jobs

Median household income$83,378
Population change (1 year)+1.7%
Unemployment rate4.2%
Show 4 more
Population115,859
Income adjusted for cost of living$90,138
Net moves in (IRS)+1,450
Cost of living (US = 100)92.5

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)74.9
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score70.5
Wildfire risk score29.5
Walkability (1 to 20)7.1
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Cass County, MO overvalued?
Home prices in Cass County, MO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $263,629, so the area is 29.4% overvalued.
Is Cass County, MO a buyer's or seller's market?
Cass County, MO is a balanced market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Cass County, MO?
Home values in Cass County, MO are up 4.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Cass County, MO?
A household needs about $73,948 a year to afford the typical home in Cass County, MO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,378.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Cass County (open on the map)

See every chart for Cass County, MO on the map