Open on the map

Clay County, MO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$318,510+2.4% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$69,046About 0.8× the local median income ($88,044): affordable for a typical household
Days on market52 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Clay County, MO is worth $318,510, up 2.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $271,121, so the area is 17.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are down 4% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.9% over the next year. A household needs about $69,046 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $88,044. Typical rent is $1,546 a month, or $1,807 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 945 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$318,510
Change in 1 year+2.4%
Overvalued %+17.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$271,121
Change in 5 years+24.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.9%
Home value to income3.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,726
Income needed to afford it$69,046
Property tax rate1.07%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,546
Typical rent for houses$1,807
Price-to-rent ratio17.2×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,546
Gross rental yield5.82%
Cap rate (estimate)3.79%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−3.6%
Days on market52
Listings with a price cut21.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale703
Pending sales per 100 listings65
Asking price per sq ft$189

People and jobs

Median household income$88,044
Population change (1 year)+0.9%
Unemployment rate3.8%
Show 4 more
Population265,032
Income adjusted for cost of living$95,183
Net moves in (IRS)+945
Cost of living (US = 100)92.5

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)89.8
Unhealthy air days a year7
Show 4 more
Flood risk score87.8
Wildfire risk score69.1
Walkability (1 to 20)8.8
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Clay County, MO overvalued?
Home prices in Clay County, MO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $271,121, so the area is 17.5% overvalued.
Is Clay County, MO a buyer's or seller's market?
Clay County, MO is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are down 4% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Clay County, MO?
Home values in Clay County, MO are up 2.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Clay County, MO?
A household needs about $69,046 a year to afford the typical home in Clay County, MO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $88,044.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Clay County (open on the map)

See every chart for Clay County, MO on the map