Open on the map

Warren County, MO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$336,425+2.2% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$72,930About 0.9× the local median income ($85,698): affordable for a typical household
Days on market75 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Warren County, MO is worth $336,425, up 2.2% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $335,598, so the area is 0.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.6% over the next year. A household needs about $72,930 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $85,698. Typical rent is $1,267 a month, or $1,500 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 385 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$336,425
Change in 1 year+2.2%
Overvalued %+0.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$335,598
Change in 5 years+23.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.6%
Home value to income3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,823
Income needed to afford it$72,930
Property tax rate0.69%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,267
Typical rent for houses$1,500
Price-to-rent ratio22.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,349
Gross rental yield4.52%
Cap rate (estimate)2.94%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+11.4%
Days on market75
Listings with a price cut16.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale255
Pending sales per 100 listings25
Asking price per sq ft$206

People and jobs

Median household income$85,698
Population change (1 year)+1.3%
Unemployment rate3.7%
Show 4 more
Population39,016
Income adjusted for cost of living$90,114
Net moves in (IRS)+385
Cost of living (US = 100)95.1

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)55.3
Flood risk score61.2
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score56.6
Walkability (1 to 20)5.7
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Warren County, MO overvalued?
Home prices in Warren County, MO are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $335,598, so the area is 0.2% overvalued.
Is Warren County, MO a buyer's or seller's market?
Warren County, MO is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 75 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Warren County, MO?
Home values in Warren County, MO are up 2.2% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Warren County, MO?
A household needs about $72,930 a year to afford the typical home in Warren County, MO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $85,698.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Warren County (open on the map)

See every chart for Warren County, MO on the map