Open on the map

Pitkin County, CO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$2,710,408+9.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 4% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$587,560About 4.9× the local median income ($119,658): hard to afford
Days on market120 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Pitkin County, CO is worth $2,710,408, up 9.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $2,060,640, so the area is 31.5% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 120 days to sell, listings are down 4% from a year ago, 4% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $587,560 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $119,658. Typical rent is $12,105 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 234 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$500K$1.0M$1.5M$2.0M$2.5M1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$2,710,408
Change in 1 year+9.4%
Overvalued %+31.5%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$2,060,640
Change in 5 years+45.4%
Home value to income22.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$14,689
Income needed to afford it$587,560
Property tax rate0.36%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$12,105
Price-to-rent ratio18.7×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$2,597
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield5.36%
Cap rate (estimate)3.48%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−3.9%
Days on market120
Listings with a price cut4.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale394
Pending sales per 100 listings30
Asking price per sq ft$2,326

People and jobs

Median household income$119,658
Population change (1 year)−0.8%
Unemployment rate2.5%
Show 4 more
Population16,625
Income adjusted for cost of living$122,726
Net moves in (IRS)−234
Cost of living (US = 100)97.5

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)54.1
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score58.2
Wildfire risk score76.6
Walkability (1 to 20)9.5
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Pitkin County, CO overvalued?
Home prices in Pitkin County, CO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $2,060,640, so the area is 31.5% overvalued.
Is Pitkin County, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Pitkin County, CO is a seller's market: homes take about 120 days to sell, listings are down 4% from a year ago, 4% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Pitkin County, CO?
Home values in Pitkin County, CO are up 9.4% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Pitkin County, CO?
A household needs about $587,560 a year to afford the typical home in Pitkin County, CO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $119,658.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Pitkin County (open on the map)

See every chart for Pitkin County, CO on the map