Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$1,121,049+4.0% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 13% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$243,020About 2.2× the local median income ($112,777): hard to afford
Days on market108 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Routt County, CO is worth $1,121,049, up 4.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $855,279, so the area is 31.1% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 108 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 13% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $243,020 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $112,777. Typical rent is $3,151 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 162 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$1,121,049
Change in 1 year
+4.0%
Overvalued %
+31.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$855,279
Change in 5 years
+37.2%
Home value to income
9.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$6,076
Income needed to afford it
$243,020
Property tax rate
0.32%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$3,151
Price-to-rent ratio
29.6×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$2,384
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
3.37%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.19%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+15.0%
Days on market
108
Listings with a price cut
12.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
407
Pending sales per 100 listings
24
Asking price per sq ft
$794
People and jobs
Median household income
$112,777
Population change (1 year)
−0.6%
Unemployment rate
2.4%
Show 4 more
Population
25,329
Income adjusted for cost of living
$115,669
Net moves in (IRS)
−162
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
33.4
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
57.5
Wildfire risk score
80.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.1
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Routt County, CO overvalued?
Home prices in Routt County, CO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $855,279, so the area is 31.1% overvalued.
Is Routt County, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Routt County, CO is a buyer's market: homes take about 108 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 13% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Routt County, CO?
Home values in Routt County, CO are up 4.0% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Routt County, CO?
A household needs about $243,020 a year to afford the typical home in Routt County, CO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $112,777.