Open on the map

Summit County, CO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$969,592+0.5% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 16% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$210,187About 1.8× the local median income ($118,690): hard to afford
Days on market108 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Summit County, CO is worth $969,592, up 0.5% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $981,981, so the area is 1.3% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 108 days to sell, listings are up 23% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $210,187 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $118,690. Typical rent is $3,349 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 451 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$969,592
Change in 1 year+0.5%
Overvalued %−1.3%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$981,981
Change in 5 years+5.0%
Home value to income8.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$5,255
Income needed to afford it$210,187
Property tax rate0.32%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$3,349
Price-to-rent ratio24.1×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$2,766
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield4.15%
Cap rate (estimate)2.69%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+23.1%
Days on market108
Listings with a price cut15.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale875
Pending sales per 100 listings21
Asking price per sq ft$799

People and jobs

Median household income$118,690
Population change (1 year)−0.4%
Unemployment rate5.0%
Show 4 more
Population31,517
Income adjusted for cost of living$121,733
Net moves in (IRS)−451
Cost of living (US = 100)97.5

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)60.2
Flood risk score65.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score53.6
Walkability (1 to 20)7.7
Road, rail and air noise55 dB

Questions people ask

Is Summit County, CO overvalued?
Home prices in Summit County, CO are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $981,981, so the area is 1.3% undervalued.
Is Summit County, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Summit County, CO is a buyer's market: homes take about 108 days to sell, listings are up 23% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Summit County, CO?
Home values in Summit County, CO are up 0.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Summit County, CO?
A household needs about $210,187 a year to afford the typical home in Summit County, CO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $118,690.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Summit County (open on the map)

See every chart for Summit County, CO on the map