Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$480,674−1.2% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$104,200About 1.5× the local median income ($67,303): hard to afford
Days on market99 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Mendocino County, CA is worth $480,674, down 1.2% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $624,543, so the area is 23.0% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 99 days to sell, listings are down 9% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $104,200 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,303. Typical rent is $1,903 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 395 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$480,674
Change in 1 year
−1.2%
Overvalued %
−23.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$624,543
Change in 5 years
−20.1%
Home value to income
7.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,605
Income needed to afford it
$104,200
Property tax rate
0.69%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,903
Price-to-rent ratio
21.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,683
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.75%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.09%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−9.0%
Days on market
99
Listings with a price cut
16.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
392
Pending sales per 100 listings
24
Asking price per sq ft
$373
People and jobs
Median household income
$67,303
Population change (1 year)
−0.9%
Unemployment rate
9.0%
Show 4 more
Population
88,122
Income adjusted for cost of living
$67,303
Net moves in (IRS)
−395
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
94.3
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
95.1
Wildfire risk score
97.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
9.2
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Mendocino County, CA overvalued?
Home prices in Mendocino County, CA are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $624,543, so the area is 23.0% undervalued.
Is Mendocino County, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Mendocino County, CA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 99 days to sell, listings are down 9% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Mendocino County, CA?
Home values in Mendocino County, CA are down 1.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Mendocino County, CA?
A household needs about $104,200 a year to afford the typical home in Mendocino County, CA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,303.