Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$519,776−2.1% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$112,677About 1.2× the local median income ($91,854): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market54 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months−0.7%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly
The typical home in San Joaquin County, CA is worth $519,776, down 2.1% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $526,576, so the area is 1.3% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 54 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.7% over the next year. A household needs about $112,677 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $91,854. Typical rent is $2,431 a month, or $2,846 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 2,062 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$519,776
Change in 1 year
−2.1%
Overvalued %
−1.3%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$526,576
Change in 5 years
+1.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
−0.7%
Home value to income
5.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,817
Income needed to afford it
$112,677
Property tax rate
0.75%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$2,431
Typical rent for houses
$2,846
Price-to-rent ratio
17.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$2,015
Gross rental yield
5.61%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.65%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+5.1%
Days on market
54
Listings with a price cut
21.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
1,410
Pending sales per 100 listings
38
Asking price per sq ft
$306
People and jobs
Median household income
$91,854
Population change (1 year)
+0.8%
Unemployment rate
7.6%
Show 4 more
Population
823,815
Income adjusted for cost of living
$87,397
Net moves in (IRS)
+2,062
Cost of living (US = 100)
105.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
98.6
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
97.7
Wildfire risk score
92.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
10.8
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is San Joaquin County, CA overvalued?
Home prices in San Joaquin County, CA are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $526,576, so the area is 1.3% undervalued.
Is San Joaquin County, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
San Joaquin County, CA is a buyer's market: homes take about 54 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in San Joaquin County, CA?
Home values in San Joaquin County, CA are down 2.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in San Joaquin County, CA?
A household needs about $112,677 a year to afford the typical home in San Joaquin County, CA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $91,854.