Open on the map

Riverside County, CA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$602,790+0.4% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$130,672About 1.4× the local median income ($92,611): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market58 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+0.3%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat

The typical home in Riverside County, CA is worth $602,790, about the same as a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $550,451, so the area is 9.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.3% over the next year. A household needs about $130,672 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $92,611. Typical rent is $2,585 a month, or $3,212 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 7,387 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K$600K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$602,790
Change in 1 year+0.4%
Overvalued %+9.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$550,451
Change in 5 years+15.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+0.3%
Home value to income6.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$3,267
Income needed to afford it$130,672
Property tax rate0.78%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$2,585
Typical rent for houses$3,212
Price-to-rent ratio19.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$2,103
Gross rental yield5.15%
Cap rate (estimate)3.35%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+6.5%
Days on market58
Listings with a price cut16.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale7,557
Pending sales per 100 listings30
Asking price per sq ft$330

People and jobs

Median household income$92,611
Population change (1 year)+0.6%
Unemployment rate6.5%
Show 4 more
Population2,544,916
Income adjusted for cost of living$87,040
Net moves in (IRS)+7,387
Cost of living (US = 100)106.4

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)99.9
Unhealthy air days a year109
Show 4 more
Flood risk score99.9
Wildfire risk score100.0
Walkability (1 to 20)10.7
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Riverside County, CA overvalued?
Home prices in Riverside County, CA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $550,451, so the area is 9.5% overvalued.
Is Riverside County, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Riverside County, CA is a balanced market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Riverside County, CA?
Home values in Riverside County, CA are up 0.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Riverside County, CA?
A household needs about $130,672 a year to afford the typical home in Riverside County, CA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $92,611.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Riverside County (open on the map)

See every chart for Riverside County, CA on the map